Hot Hits

Role players loom large in NFC North on South Fantasy Football Challenge

Carolina Panthers quarterback Cam Newton lead the Water Cooler Sports NFC North on South Fantasy Football Challenge in scoring for Week 6.

Carolina Panthers quarterback Cam Newton lead the Water Cooler Sports NFC North on South Fantasy Football Challenge in scoring for Week 6.

Week 6 of the Water Cooler Sports NFC North on South Fantasy Football Challenge was a hard one to predict with so many high-scoring role players.

The NFC South was missing the Atlanta Falcons, its only postseason team from 2012, on bye. As expected. As expected,, the North had the high score (160 points), with the high score in the South coming in at 146 points. North managers averaged 80 points to the South’s 63.

Week 6 Lineups

NFC South

Gatrbuc17Team RamrodJohn Wilkes BoothRobert J. Russ
QBDrew BreesDrew BreesDrew BreesDrew Brees
WRVincent JacksonMarques ColstonSteve SmithSteve Smith
WRMarques CholstonVincent JacksonTed Ginn, Jr.Ted Ginn, Jr.
WRSteve SmithMike WilliamsMike WilliamsVincent Jackson
RBDoug MartinDoug MartinDoug MartinDeAngelo Williams
RBDeAngelo WilliamsDarren SprolesDarren SprolesDoug Martin
TEJimmy GrahamJimmy GrahamJimmy GrahamJimmy Graham
KMatt Bryant.Brian LindellMatt BryantGano (Panthers)
IDPLavonte DavidDarrelle RevisLuke KuechlyKuechly
IDPLuke KuechlyLavonte DavidCharles JohnsonDarrell Revis
IDPMark BarronMason FosterStar LotuleleiRobert Lester
Shane TateFiddyliciousFalconsfan0125Scooped Man
QBCam NewtonDrew BreesCam NewtonDrew Brees
WRSteve SmithSteve SmithSteve SmithJulio Jones
WRVincent JacksonVincent JacksonVincent JacksonVincent Jackson
WRMarques ColstonMarquees ColstonMarques ColstonLance Moore
RBDoug MartinDoug MartinDoug MartinDoug Martin
RBDeAngelo WilliamsDiangalo WilliamsDarren SprolesPierre Thomas
TEJimmy GrahamJimmy GrahamJimmy GrahamJimmy Graham
KGarrett HartleyBucs kickerGraham GanoMatt Bryant
IDPLuke Kuechly|Cameron JordanDarelle RevisLuke Kuechly
IDPGreg HardyLuke KuechlyCurtis LoftonCameron Jordan
IDPLavonte DavidLavonte DavidLavonte DavidLaVonte David
Cam Of SteelSCHAUB LIFTERSaintschica09The Dr. Professor
QBCam NewtonDrew BreesDrew BreesDrew Brees
WRSteve SmithJulio JonesMarques Colston,Marques Colston
WRTed GinnSteve SmithJulio Jones.Steve Smith
WRMarquis ColstonVincent JacksonLance MooreVincent Jackson
RBDoug MartinDeangelo WilliamsPierre ThomasDoug Martin
RBDeangelo WilliamsPierre ThomasDoug MartinDarren Sproles
TEJimmy GrahamJimmy GrahamJimmy GrahamJimmy Graham
KGarrett HartleyMatt BryantMatt BryantGarrett Hartley
IDPLuke KuechlyCameron JordanCurtis LoftonCurtis Lofton
IDPLavonte DavidLuke KuechlyOsi Umenyoira,Luke Kuechly
IDPGreg HardyWilliam MooreKenny VaccaroDarrelle Revis

NFC North

Koosh12684NiemergBPRape and Pillage
QBAaron RodgersJay CutlerAaron RodgersJay Cutler
WRBrandon MarshallCalvin JohnsonJordy NelsonBrandon Marshall
WRRandall CobbBrandon MarshallRandall CobbJordy Nelson
WRJames JonesAlshon JefferyBrandon MarshallRandall Cobb
RBAdrian PetersonMatt ForteAdrian PetersonEddie Lacy
RBEddie LacyAdrian PetersonMatt ForteMatt Forte
TEJerMicheal FinleyMartellus BennettJerMicheal FinleyMartellus Bennett
KMason CrosbyRobbie GouldBlair WalshMason Crosby
IDPNick PerryHarrison SmithCharles TillmanLance Briggs
IDPMike NealMajor WrightJared AllenJosh Robinson
IDPCharles TillmanTim JenningsSam ShieldsChris Houston
Jwoude23Childer'z Merry BandJSchulzFlaxidental Discharge
QBAaron RodgersJay CutlerAaron RodgersMatt Stafford
WRBrandon MarshallJerome SimpsonCalvin JohnsonCalvin Johnson
WRCalvin JohnsonAlshon JefferyJordy NelsonGreg Jennings
WRJordy NelsonBrandon MarshallRandall CoBBJordy Nelson
RBMatt ForteAdrian PetersonMatt ForteReggie Bush
RBAdrian PetersonMatt ForteReggie BushAdrian Peterson
TEMartellus BennettJermichael FinleyMartellus BennettJermichael Finley
KCharles TillmanRobbie GhouldRobbie GouldDavid Akers
IDPTim JenningsJared AllenClay MatthewsNick Fairly
IDPLouis DelmasHarrison SmithTim JenningsDeandre Levy
IDPRobbie GouldTim JenningsZiggy AnsahNdamokong Suh
Danonwis23Axis of Black & BluePrep ATramon Feel the Noise
QBAaron RodgersMatt StaffordMatthew StaffordJay Cutler
WRJordy NelsonCalvin JohnsonBrandon MarshallCalvin Johnson
WRRandall CobbAlshon JeffreyCordarelle PattersonBrandon Marshall
WRJames JonesGreg JenningsCalvin JohnsonAlshon Jeffreys
RBEddie LacyReggie BushAdrian PetersonMatt Forte
RBJames StarksAdrian PetersonReggie BushJoique Bell
TEJerMicheal FinleyBrandon PettigrewMartellus BennetKyle Rudolph
KMason CrosbyBlair WalshBlair WalshBlair Walsh
IDPClay MatthewsZiggy AnsahNick FairleyNdamokong Suh
IDPJohnny JollyGlover QuinHarrison SmithJared Allen
IDPMorgan BurnettCharles TillmanLance BriggsJulius Peppers
AdambballnMKE
QBAaron RodgersAaron Rodgers
WRJordy NelsonBrandon Marshall
WRBrandon MarshallJordy Nelson
WRCalvin JohnsonRandall Cobb
RBMatt ForteMatt Forte
RBReggie BushEddie Lacy
TEMartellus BennettJermichael Finley
KRobbie GouldBlair Walsh
IDPCharles TillmanCharles Tillman
IDPTim JenningsTim Jennings
IDPLouis DelmasNdomukong Suh

Week 6 Results

NFC South

TeamGatrbuc17Team RamrodJohn Wilkes BoothRobert J. RussShane TateFiddylicious
QB171717173517
WR1907777
WR019111919
WR7001900
RB555755
RB744577
TE000000
K080598
IDP542223
IDP250412
IDP110055
Total636336679073
TeamFalconsfan0125Scooped ManCam Of SteelSCHAUB LIFTERSaintschicka09Dr. Professor
QB351735171717
WR707000
WR19191707
WR00019019
RB555715
RB417154
TE000000
K509009
IDP422366
IDP635202
IDP551024
Total905272563173

NFC North

TeamKoosh12684NiemergBPRape & PillageJwoude23Childer'zJSchulz
QB15231523152315
WR17113171721
WR3173131113
WR0117313173
RB5658656
RB85665614
TE5454454
K139413999
IDP61031810
IDP03111118
IDP018020180
Total72886993898883
TeamFlaxidentalDanonwis23Axis of B & BPrep ATramonAdambballnMKE
QB29152929231515
WR11311711317
WR2310171713
WR13021113
RB148145666
RB505141148
TE55241245
K71344494
IDP0001000
IDP111111818
IDP14303010
Total91615979669889

Summary

The North outscored the South at almost every position besides quarterback and wide receiver. No running back, tight end, kicker, or individual defensive player in the South scored more than nine points, whereas 16 players from the North did.

The South had the best single option at quarterback: Cam Newton, who scored 35 points, but he was only picked up by three managers. Drew Brees, selected by everyone else, scored less than half the points at 17. Mike Glennon was a slightly better option at 19 but was not selected.

The North had slightly better offerings to pick from — with Matthew Stafford at 29 points and Jay Cutler at 23, selected by seven teams — but half the North took Aaron Rodgers, who played with only two receivers for half the game, and netted just 15 points.

At wide receiver the South had a decent selection this week with three players in double digits — two of whom (Brandon LaFell and Kenny Stills) weren’t selected. The high scorer, Vincent Jackson at 19 points, was fielded by all but three teams. Luckily for them, all but three managers also selected Steve Smith at seven points, because no one else scored more than one.

Although the North didn’t have the high numbers at receiver, more teams selected the high scorers. All but four teams took top scorer Brandon Marshall at 17 points, and eight teams took Jordy Nelson at 13. But other than those two, no one selected by a North team scored more than Randall Cobb at three points.

At running back, Mike Tolbert had 14 points and Khiry Robinson had nine, but nobody picked them. The next highest was DeAngelo Williams at seven points, selected by half the teams. Doug Martin (five) and Darren Sproles (four) made up most of the other selections.

In the North, Reggie Bush was the high scorer at 14 points and selected by five teams. Eddie Lacy was the runner-up at eight points but chosen by only teams. Matt Forte (six) and Adrian Peterson (five) comprised most of the North’s other selections.

In unusual fashion, the South made horrible choices at tight end. The high scorer was Tim Wright at six points. Adding insult to injury, every team chose Jimmy Graham, who didn’t play. Ouch . . .

By contrast, the North had great choices at tight end. Joseph Fauria put in an amazing performance of three catches for three touchdowns and 20 points! Next up was Kyle Rudolph at 14 points, but only one team chose him; congratulations to Tramon Feel the Noise. Jermichael Finley (five) and Martellus Bennett (four) made up most other selections.

At kicker, five teams in the South chose Matt Bryant — who was on a bye. But five other players took either Garrett Hartley (nine points) or Rian Lindell (eight).

In the North more managers (three) regained their trust back in Mason Crosby, who went four of five this week and put up 13 points. Five teams also took runner-up Robbie Gould (nine points).

On defense, no South team chose a player who scored more than Curtis Lofton at six points, and only five grabbed him. But three players scored more, including Mike Mitchell at 16. Seven teams chose Lavonte David at five points, but that is it for the highlights. The average South IDP selection scored their team 2.83 points.

In the North, six teams chose Tim Jennings, and he rewarded them for it with two interceptions, one of them a pick-six, for 18 total points. Runner up DeAndre Levy (14 points) was chosen by one team. The next most prolific scorer, Nick Perry at six points, was chosen by just one team, Koosh12684. Outside of those eight selections, the remaining 34 selections averaged only 0.79 points.

Overall, the South may have been hurt by not having the usual suspects of Tony Gonzalez, Matt Bryant and Osi Umenyiora. They will have to endure a smaller field a second week in a row, as the New Orleans Saints are on bye in Week 7.

Good luck to all!

Week 6 Standings

TeamWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Week 6Total
South
gatrbuc170211217
Team Ramrod10242110
John Wilkes Booth1111004
Robert J. Russ0113016
Shane Tate11212310
Southern Fiddylicious11403110
Falconsfan01250101237
Scooped Man1121207
Cam Of Steel2121017
SCHAUB LIFTER0012306
Saintschica090012205
The Doctor Professor0000011
North0
Koosh126842201319
Niemerg43022213
BP3302019
Rape and Pillage33114315
Jwoude233300028
Childer'z Merry Band3400029
JSchulz2320029
Flaxidental Discharge1110036
Danonwis2333032011
Axis of Black & Blue2030207
Prep A33220111
Tramon Feel the Noise2310219
Adambballn33100411
MKE23120210
1974 comments
chris keal
chris keal

This place seems as dead as a Chicago bear defense

Koosh12684
Koosh12684

LOL "I wonder what these nuts are for"

cdpackers
cdpackers

Go LACY!! He is going to have a great game today I hope. 

cdpackers
cdpackers

yes!!! INT!!! GO PACK GO!! 

natesweet
natesweet moderator

I sure hope the Bears can get healthier over the bye and that Cutler's injury is not serious. Or this season will be over before their 8th game.

cdpackers
cdpackers

Dammit!! total missed tackle there

natesweet
natesweet moderator

Fucking terrible luck by the Bears that they had no Tillman or Briggs out there for Washington's last drive. That combined with how thin they are at DT makes the Bears defense worthless.

Koosh12684
Koosh12684

Pass D is horrible once the play breaks down.

redzonejones
redzonejones

i swear that shovel pass in the redzone always works

cdpackers
cdpackers

I don't like the Packers old unis lol 

Koosh12684
Koosh12684

So did that fucker end up taking Alshon Jeffery out of the game?

Buhlitz
Buhlitz

well at least Chicago lost

chris keal
chris keal

Aaron Rodgers passer rating right now = 145.8...He's a BAAAAD MAN!!

cdpackers
cdpackers

Great start for the Pack...nice  job Finley

natesweet
natesweet moderator

I'm getting on a plane to Chicago. I am going to meet Trestman at the Airport and have a talk with him.

thenichels
thenichels

Oh yeah, I'm supposed to actually catch the ball before I run.

redzonejones
redzonejones

more interesting tidbit brady 2nd straight week without a TD and gronk was in the lineup

natesweet
natesweet moderator

@LaCWrestler Has a coach ever taken a demotion on a team? Gone from HC to DC for the same team?

gatrbuc17
gatrbuc17 moderator

Cant believe Im actually the first to post that